THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY
  • WELCOME
  • WHO WE ARE
  • OUR CLIENTS
  • OUR MISSION
  • OUR PEOPLE
  • OUR FOUNDER
  • INDUSTRY & SERVICE PRACTICES
    • LUXURY INDUSTRY PRACTICES >
      • FASHION & ACCESSORIES
      • BEAUTY
      • WATCHES & JEWELRY
      • HOMEWARE & INTERIOR DESIGN
      • WINES & SPIRITS
      • RETAIL
      • HOSPITALITY
      • REAL ESTATE
      • MOBILITY
      • TECHNOLOGY
      • ART & CULTURE
    • LUXURY SERVICE PRACTICES >
      • STRATEGY
      • BRAND
      • MARKETING & SALES
      • CREATIVITY & INNOVATION
      • PRODUCTS & SERVICES
      • COMMUNICATION
      • GLOBALISATION
      • AI & DIGITAL BUSINESS
      • OPERATIONS
      • HUMAN RESOURCES
      • FINANCE
  • SBC = STRATEGY + BUSINESS + CREATIVITY
  • INTERNATIONAL
  • M&A, PRIVATE EQUITY & VENTURE CAPITAL
  • INSIGHTS
  • CONTACT

WELCOME


Picture


Welcome to THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY !
​
  • THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY is an international management consulting and M&A advisory firm fully dedicated to the luxury, premium and high-end lifestyle industries.
  • Founded in 2011 by Thierry Nataf, the company advises luxury brands, large luxury groups, entrepreneurs, family-owned Maisons, investors, private equity funds, venture capital firms and family offices on strategy, brand development, growth acceleration, international expansion, operational performance and financial transactions.
  • Our expertise combines luxury industry knowledge, strategic discipline, business experience, creative understanding, human capital perspective and financial advisory capabilities.
  • We support our clients at decisive moments in their development: launching a brand, repositioning a Maison, entering new markets, improving performance, raising capital, preparing an acquisition or creating long-term value.

Picture
FOUNDER’S MESSAGE

As President & CEO of THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY, I created the firm with a clear ambition: to provide luxury companies, entrepreneurs, investors and leadership teams with senior strategic advisory dedicated exclusively to the specific realities of the luxury industry.
​
Our role is to help clients clarify direction, make better decisions and create long-term value by aligning strategy, business performance and creative power. This is the spirit of our SBC methodology - Strategy, Business and Creativity.
​
We enjoy working with ambitious clients, complex challenges and decisive moments where vision, execution, creativity, organization and financial discipline must come together.
I invite you to explore our industry practices, service expertise, SBC methodology, international presence, Insights and M&A advisory capabilities.
​
Thierry Nataf,
Founder, President & CEO,
THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY


AN INTEGRATED ADVISORY FIRM EXCLUSIVELY DEDICATED TO LUXURY

Our expertise combines:
• Deep luxury industry knowledge 
• Strategic analysis and business discipline 
• Senior operational experience 
• Brand and creative understanding 
• Marketing, sales and client expertise 
• Digital business and AI capabilities 
• Human capital and organizational insight 
• Financial and M&A advisory expertise 
• International market knowledge and execution capabilities 

We support clients at decisive moments in their development:
• Launching a new brand or business 
• Defining or reviewing a corporate strategy 
• Repositioning a Maison 
• Strengthening brand equity and desirability 
• Accelerating growth 
• Entering new markets 
• Transforming an organization 
• Improving operational and financial performance 
• Developing products, services and client experiences 
• Integrating AI and digital technologies 
• Raising capital 
• Preparing an acquisition or transaction 
• Supporting post-acquisition transformation 
• Creating sustainable long-term value 
​
Our ambition is to bring together, within one international advisory firm, the industry expertise, service capabilities, proprietary methodology and transactional experience required to address the full complexity of luxury businesses.

Picture
STRATEGIC ADVISORY DEDICATED TO LUXURY

Luxury is a highly specific economic, creative and cultural ecosystem.
It requires much more than exceptional products, beautiful design or strong brand awareness.

It requires a deep understanding of:
• Brand equity 
• Desirability 
• Creativity 
• Craftsmanship 
• Innovation 
• Products and services 
• Client experience 
• Retail and distribution 
• Scarcity and exclusivity 
• Pricing power 
• International markets 
• Organization and talent 
• Operational excellence 
• Financial performance 
• Long-term value creation 

Luxury businesses must constantly reconcile apparently opposing priorities:
• Creativity and commercial discipline 
• Exclusivity and growth 
• Heritage and innovation 
• Global scale and local relevance 
• Product excellence and financial performance 
• Brand consistency and market adaptation 
• Short-term execution and long-term desirability 

At THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY, we do not apply generic consulting methods to luxury businesses.

We build tailor-made advisory solutions adapted to each client’s:
• Identity 
• Heritage 
• Ambition 
• Market position 
• Business model 
• Organization 
• Competitive environment 
• Strategic priorities 
• Financial objectives 

Our work is designed to protect what makes a luxury brand distinctive while strengthening its capacity to compete, perform, transform and create long-term value.


Picture

​OUR INTEGRATED ADVISORY MODEL

Our advisory model is built around four interconnected systems.

THE GLOBAL LUXURY ADVISORY MATRIX
The Global Luxury Advisory Matrix crosses our Luxury Industry Practices with our Luxury Service Practices.
It determines:
• The luxury sector involved 
• The functional expertise required 
• The combination of capabilities needed 
• The appropriate senior experts 
• The strategic, operational and financial priorities of the assignment 

Picture

​LUXURY INDUSTRY EXPERTISE × LUXURY SERVICE EXPERTISE
The Matrix allows us to undertake highly specialized assignments within one sector and one function, or to mobilize several practices around broader transformation programs.

Picture

THE SBC METHODOLOGY
SBC provides the intellectual and methodological foundation of our advisory work.
It ensures that every recommendation considers:
• Strategy: Where should the business go? 
• Business: How should it be structured and operated? 
• Creativity: How will it remain distinctive and desirable? 


Picture

THE M&A SYSTEM
The M&A System introduces the ownership, investment, capital and transactional dimension.

It enables us to support clients through three principal stages:

1. IDENTIFY
• Strategic opportunities 
• Acquisition targets 
• Investors 
• Partners 
• Growth platforms 

2. TRANSACT
• Strategic assessment 
• Commercial due diligence 
• Business analysis 
• Valuation support 
• Negotiation preparation 
• Transaction execution 

3. TRANSFORM
• Post-acquisition strategy 
• Integration priorities 
• Organizational transformation 
• Performance improvement 
• Long-term value creation 

The M&A System connects: OPPORTUNITY × EXECUTION × VALUE



Picture

INTERNATIONAL EXECUTION

Our international network enables us to apply this advisory architecture across markets and regions.

It provides clients with:
• International market knowledge 
• Local cultural understanding 
• Access to senior experts 
• Cross-border perspectives 
• Global and regional networks 
• International transaction support 
• Market-entry and expansion capabilities 

Together, the Global Matrix, SBC, M&A and our international network create one integrated system:INDUSTRY EXPERTISE × SERVICE EXPERTISE × STRATEGY × BUSINESS × CREATIVITY × TRANSACTIONAL EXECUTION


Picture

LUXURY INDUSTRY PRACTICES

We advise clients across the major sectors of the luxury, premium and high-end lifestyle industries.

Our Luxury Industry Practices include:
• FASHION & ACCESSORIES 
• BEAUTY 
• WATCHES & JEWELRY 
• HOMEWARE & INTERIOR DESIGN 
• WINES & SPIRITS 
• RETAIL 
• HOSPITALITY 
• REAL ESTATE 
• MOBILITY 
• TECHNOLOGY 
• ART & CULTURE 

Each Industry Practice combines sector expertise, strategic insight, market intelligence, international knowledge and direct operational experience.

This enables us to understand the specific characteristics of each luxury industry, including:
• Business models 
• Competitive environments 
• Brand codes 
• Product dynamics 
• Client expectations 
• Distribution structures 
• Operational challenges 
• Growth opportunities 
• Financial characteristics 
• Value-creation potential 

Picture

LUXURY SERVICE PRACTICES

Our Luxury Service Practices cover the principal capabilities required to create, build, develop, operate and transform luxury businesses.
​
1. STRATEGY
Corporate strategy, growth strategy, portfolio strategy, market positioning, strategic planning and transformation roadmaps.
2. BRAND
Brand platform, positioning, identity, architecture, heritage, purpose, desirability and brand equity development.
3. MARKETING & SALES
Marketing strategy, commercial development, distribution, retail, wholesale, client development, pricing and sales performance.
4. CREATIVITY & INNOVATION
Creative strategy, innovation, creative organization, design direction, concept development and future luxury experiences.
5. PRODUCTS & SERVICES
Product strategy, portfolio development, collection architecture, services, client experience and value proposition.
6. COMMUNICATION
Corporate communication, brand communication, content, public relations, influence, events and reputation.
7. GLOBALISATION
International expansion, market entry, regional development, localization, partnerships and global operating models.
8. AI & DIGITAL BUSINESS
Digital strategy, artificial intelligence, digital commerce, client data, digital experiences, automation and emerging technologies.
9. OPERATIONS
Operating models, processes, supply chain, sourcing, manufacturing, quality, retail operations and performance improvement.
10. HUMAN RESOURCES & ORGANISATIONS
Organization design, governance, leadership, talent, culture, capabilities, succession and transformation.
11. FINANCE
Financial strategy, business planning, performance management, profitability, investment priorities and long-term value creation.
​
Each Service Practice can be mobilized independently or combined with others through the Global Luxury Advisory Matrix.

Picture

WHY CLIENTS WORK WITH US

Clients work with THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY because we provide:
​
• Exclusive dedication to luxury 
• Senior strategic and operational expertise 
• Specialized knowledge across luxury industries 
• A comprehensive range of Service Practices 
• A proprietary methodology designed for luxury 
• Strong understanding of creativity and desirability 
• Financial and M&A advisory capabilities 
• International reach and local market knowledge 
• Tailor-made rather than generic solutions 
• Direct involvement of senior experts 
• Strategic thinking combined with practical execution 

We understand that every luxury company is different.A global luxury group does not face the same challenges as an emerging Maison.A family-owned business does not have the same priorities as a private equity portfolio company.A creative transformation requires a different approach from an operational restructuring or an acquisition.Our role is therefore not to impose a standard model, but to design the right advisory approach for each client.


Picture

INTERNATIONAL PRESENCE
​

As an international advisory firm, THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY supports clients across:
• Europe 
• The Americas 
• Asia-Pacific 
• The Middle East 

Our network includes offices and correspondents in key luxury markets, including:
• Paris 
• London 
• Milan 
• New York 
• Los Angeles 
• Miami 
• Hong Kong 
• Beijing 
• Shanghai 
• Dubai 
​
Our international presence allows us to combine:
• Global luxury expertise 
• Local market knowledge 
• Cultural intelligence 
• International networks 
• Cross-border execution 
• Access to principal luxury markets 
• International investment and transaction perspectives 

Picture

​ONE INTEGRATED LUXURY ADVISORY ARCHITECTURE

THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY brings together within one international firm:
• Deep expertise across the principal luxury industries 
• A complete range of Luxury Service Practices 
• The SBC methodology developed specifically for luxury 
• Management consulting and M&A advisory capabilities 
• International reach and local market understanding 
​
This integrated architecture enables us to accompany our clients throughout the complete strategic, business and investment journey:
 FROM VISION TO EXECUTION.
 FROM CREATIVITY TO PERFORMANCE.
 FROM OPPORTUNITY TO VALUE CREATION.
 FROM STRATEGIC AMBITION TO SUSTAINABLE LUXURY LEADERSHIP.

Picture

LET US DISCUSS YOUR AMBITIONS

Whether you are building a new luxury brand, transforming an established Maison, accelerating international development, improving performance, preparing a transaction or identifying new opportunities, THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY brings together the expertise required to support your ambitions.

CONTACT

For general inquiries: 
[email protected]
​
Thierry Nataf
Founder, President & CEO,  
[email protected]  




WEBSITE CONCEPT AND DESIGN BY THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY
© 2026 THE LUXURY CONSULTING COMPANY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.